Item Image
Title I am not a dinosaur! / by Will Lach ; illustrated by Jonny Lambert ; with a note from Dr. Mark A. Norell.
Author Lach, William, 1968- author.
Publication New York : Sterling Children's Books, an imprint of Sterling Publishing, [2016]
Copyright date ©2016
Description 1 volume (unnumbered pages) : color illustrations ; 29 cm
Call # J 566 L
Note At head of title: American Museum of Natural History.
"Based on the fossil halls at the American Museum of Natural History ... the fossil record of backboned life"--A note from a paleontologist, Dr. Mark A. Norell, page [4].
Summary Meet some amazing prehistoric creatures that weren't dinosaurs. Simple rhyming text and bright illustrations introduce us to creatures who we have come to know through fossils-- but they are NOT dinosaurs!
Audience Ages 5-8.
Subject American Museum of Natural History -- Exhibitions -- Juvenile literature.
American Museum of Natural History. (OCoLC)fst00529483
Vertebrates, Fossil -- Juvenile literature.
Animals, Fossil -- Juvenile literature.
Dinosaurs -- Juvenile literature.
Fossils -- Juvenile literature.
Animals, Fossil. (OCoLC)fst00809599
Dinosaurs. (OCoLC)fst00893996
Exhibition catalogs. (OCoLC)fst00918092
Fossils. (OCoLC)fst00933164
Vertebrates, Fossil. (OCoLC)fst01165582
Genre Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Addl. Author Lambert, Jonathan, illustrator.
Norell, Mark, writer of added text.
American Museum of Natural History, issuing body.
ISBN 9781454914914
1454914912

Location CALL # Status Message
 Mapleton Juv Non-Fic  J 566 L    IN TRANSIT  
 Midwood Juv Non-Fic  J 566 L    CHECK SHELVES  
 Red Hook Juv Non-Fic  J 566 L    CHECK SHELVES