Item Image
Title Cnut the Great / Timothy Bolton.
Author Bolton, Timothy, author.
Publication New Haven ; London : Yale University Press, 2017.
Description xiii, 244 pages : maps ; 24 cm.
Call # B CANUTE I B
Series Yale English Monarchs series
Yale English monarchs.
Contents Introduction -- Cnut's childhood and youth: the beginnings of a conqueror -- The invasions of England in 1013 and 1016 -- The early years of rule in England -- The rise to dominance over Scandinavia -- Cnut and the field of European politics -- The period of mature rule in England and Scandinavia -- The aftermath of Cnut's death.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 220-240) and index.
Summary A seminal biography of the underappreciated eleventh-century Scandinavian warlord-turned-Anglo-Saxon monarch who united the English and Danish crowns to forge a North Sea empire Historian Timothy Bolton offers a fascinating reappraisal of one of the most misunderstood of the Anglo-Saxon kings: Cnut, the powerful Danish warlord who conquered England and created a North Sea empire in the eleventh century. This seminal biography draws from a wealth of written and archaeological sources to provide the most detailed accounting to date of the life and accomplishments of a remarkable figure in European history, a forward-thinking warrior-turned-statesman who created a new Anglo-Danish regime through designed internationalism.
Subject Canute I, King of England, 995?-1035.
Great Britain -- History -- Canute, 1017-1035.
Great Britain -- Kings and rulers -- Biography.
Denmark -- Kings and rulers -- Biography.
Norway -- Kings and rulers -- Biography.
Danes -- England -- History.
Canute I, King of England, 995?-1035. (OCoLC)fst00078294
Denmark. (OCoLC)fst01204558
England. (OCoLC)fst01219920
Great Britain. (OCoLC)fst01204623
Norway. (OCoLC)fst01204556
Danes. (OCoLC)fst00887617
Kings and rulers. (OCoLC)fst00987694
1017-1035
Knud II., Danmark, Konge, 995-1035.
England. (NL-LeOCL)078497531
Canute I, King of England, 995?-1035.
15.70 history of Europe. (NL-LeOCL)077599594
Genre Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
ISBN 9780300208337 (cloth ; alk. paper)
0300208332 (cloth ; alk. paper)
9780300243185 (pbk. : alk. paper)
0300243189

Location CALL # Status Message
 Central 2nd Fl - HBR Biog  B CANUTE I B    CHECK SHELVES