Item Image
Title Pan'ya saishūgeki / gensaku, Murakami Haruki ; hon'an, Jc Douvuni ; manga, PMGL = Haruki Murakami 9 stories / story by Haruki Murakami ; adapted by Jc Deveney ; comic by PMGL.
パン屋再襲撃 / 原作, 村上春樹 ; 翻案, Jc ドゥヴニ ; 漫画, PMGL = Haruki Murakami 9 stories / story by Haruki Murakami ; adapted by Jc Deveney ; comic by PMGL.
Author Murakami, Haruki, 1949-
村上春樹, 1949-
Publication Tōkyō : Suitchipaburisshingu, 2017.
東京 : スイッチ・パブリッシング, 2017.
Description 1 volume (unpaged) : color illustrations ; 26 cm.
Call # JPN FIC MURAKAMI
Series Haruki Murakami 9 stories ; 1
Murakami, Haruki, 1949- 9 stories ; 1.
Note Text in Japanese.
Reads from right to left.
"Monkey Label"--Cover & spine.
Summary In this adaptation of a story by Haruki Murakami, a man tells his new wife about an attack he and a friend made on a bakery as a youth. The baker made them listen to an album of Wagner overtures in return for as much bread as they want, in effect thwarting their plans. His wife believes that he has been cursed since then and that the only way to lift the curse is to successfully carry out an immediate second attack. No bakery is open at 2.30 a.m., so instead they attack a McDonald's.
Subject Husband and wife -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Robbery -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Blessing and cursing -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Blessing and cursing. (OCoLC)fst00834275
Husband and wife. (OCoLC)fst00964385
Robbery. (OCoLC)fst01098945
Genre Comic books, strips, etc. (OCoLC)fst01423722
Comics adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01939794
Comics (Graphic works) (OCoLC)fst01921613
Graphic novels. (OCoLC)fst01726630
Graphic novels.
Comics (Graphic works)
Comics adaptations.
Addl. Author Murakami, Haruki, 1949- original author.
村上春樹, 1949- original author.
Pmgl, 1980- artist.
Deveney, Jean-Christophe, 1977- adapter.
Alt Title Haruki Murakami 9 stories
Note English title on spine: Haruki Murakami 9 stories. 1
French title on title page verso: Seconde attaque de la boulangerie
ISBN 9784884184544
4884184548

Location CALL # Status Message
 Central 1st Fl - Lit WL  JPN FIC MURAKAMI    CHECK SHELVES