Title Brooklyn sheet music collection, 1869-1987.
Imprint 1869-1987.
Description 2 cases (102 pieces) ; 42 x 34 x 8 cm
Items in the collection are arranged chronologically.
Call # BCMS0040
Note Title supplied by cataloger.
Includes music for voice and piano, piano alone and organ alone.
Items published in New York (mainly), and London, by various publishers.
The music in the collection spans over a century, from the age of parlor music to rock and hip-hop. Many pieces date from the Tin Pan Alley period of popular music in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Publishers include T. B. Harms, Willis Woodward, M. Witmark, Harry Von Tilzer, and Leo Feist. Sheet music was rapidly produced and allowed for quick response to current events. Subjects include events of public interest, leisure activities and locations such as Coney Island and other shore communities, commemorations, military and school themes and the world of work. Immigrant groups--Italian, Irish, Jewish--feature as both as originators and subjects or as objects of parody in vaudeville songs.
Summary Collection consists of 102 pieces of sheet music, primarily for voice and piano, all celebrating or emanating from Brooklyn, New York. Contents include marches written in honor of a local person or business, pieces celebrating the whole or a part of the borough, songs from shows and movies set in or about Brooklyn, and pieces from Brooklyn's early 20th century Yiddish-language theater. Covers are usually in black and white, or two- to three colors, and often include a date and publisher. Many covers, particularly for the Yiddish theater pieces, include portraits of performers. More than half of the pieces include advertisements on the back and inside covers, for pianos, music stores, music instruction, local merchants and newspapers, and other compositions by the same publisher. In good physical condition, the pieces are enclosed in polyethylene envelopes with acid-free backing cards. Most measure 9 x 12 inches to 11 x 14 inches.
Note All requests subject to limitations noted in divisional policies on reproduction.
Cite As: Brooklyn Sheet Music Collection, Brooklyn Collection, Brooklyn Public Library.
Access Collection is open to the public, may only be used in the library and is not available through interlibrary loan. Library policy on photocopying will apply. Advance notice may be required.
Indexes Finding aid available online.
Note Purchase; Merlis, Brian; 1999-2002.
Contents Box 1. SM0001. Crossing the ferry / Bobby Newcomb -- SM0002. Shew fly polka redowa / C.A. White -- SM0003. Lilly Lee / A. Cull -- SM0004. Brooklyn life waltzes / A.R. Black -- SM0005. Our boys waltzes / Alfred D. Fohs (Wernig's 23d, Downing's 9th, and Grafulla's 7th Regiment Bands) -- SM0006. Brooklyn Bridge march / H. King -- SM0007. Strolling on the Brooklyn Bridge / J.P. Skelly -- SM0008. Veni creator spiritus / Victor Frei -- SM0009. Peeking thro' the bars / Charles Carroll Sawyer -- SM0010. Brooklyn glide waltzes / E.L. Booher -- SM0011. Klytia waltzes / Charles L. Willis -- SM0012. Those lovely Brooklyn girls / Monroe H. Rosenfeld -- SM0013. Sheepshead Bay / Edwin French -- SM0014-SM0015. Manhattan Beach march / John Philip Sousa -- SM0016. Brooklyn high school march / J. Francis Cooke -- SM0017. Army and Navy waltzes / Grant S. Moore -- SM0018. Brooklyn citizen march / H.L. Koerner (Patchogue String Band) -- SM0019. The Brooklyn society two-step / W.A. Fitzsimons -- SM0020. Undine march / Victor B. Wiener -- SM0021. New York and Coney Island cycle march two-step / E.T. Paull -- SM0022. Bergen Beach Schottisch / S.G. Kiesling -- SM0023. March of the veterans two-step / Adolph Kirchner (13th Regiment Band) -- SM0024. Second battalion march / Frank R. Gillis -- SM0025. Brooklyn's march / G.E. Conterno.
Box 1. SM0026. Coney Island march two-step / Harry A. Prior -- SM0027. The Permans' Brooklyn cake walk / T.W. Thurban -- SM0028. Anniversary hymns 1901 -- SM0029. Twin city favorite, march and two-step / William J. Keller -- SM0030. Martin's Silver dress parade / Martin's -- SM0031. Brighton Beach march / Allen E. Wilson -- SM0032. Mariutch (make-a the hootch-a ma kootch) down at Coney Isle / Harry von Tilzer -- SM0033. Brooklyn Daily Eagle bridge crush march (descriptive) / Wm E. Slafer -- SM0034. Drake's cake walk / Edwin F. Kendall -- SM0035-SM0036. The Sterling march and two-step / William H. Fry -- SM0037. Brooklyn belle / Henri DuprĂȘt -- SM0038-SM0039. Put your arms around me, honey / Albert von Tilzer -- SM0040. Down at Steeplechase Park / P.J. McGrath -- SM0041. Hurrah for Bushwick High / Rose Meisenhelder -- SM0042. The new arcadia waltz / G.S. (Arcadia Orchestra) -- SM0043. Der Schwerd fin blut und treiren / Nathan Spector -- SM0044. Splash me, 1916. Summertime when the girls get back from school / Anton Heindl -- SM0045. The original chateau three step / Will Donaldson -- SM0046. Nesting time in Flatbush / Jerome Kern.
Box 2. SM0047. Yesoimem fin der Welt = Orphans of the world / Peretz Sandler -- SM0048. Thinking of you all the time / Allie Moore -- SM0049. In Shtrom fun Leben. Yousem Leid ; Dos glik kumt nur ain mal in leben / P. Sandler -- SM0050. Born and bred in Brooklyn (over the bridge) / George M. Cohan -- SM0051. The noble commander march / Ernest S. Williams -- SM0052-SM0053. St. George march / Dick Reinhardt -- SM0054. Coney Island washboard / Hampton Durand, Jerry Adams (Monty Sunshine) -- SM0055. My Brooklyn / Wm. N. Huelle -- SM0056. Brooklyn, my Brooklyn / D.B. DeWaltoff -- SM0057. The song of love / Sholom Secunda -- SM0058. Another kiss = Un autre baiser / Victor L. Schertzinger -- SM0059. Noch a regen sheint die zin / Sholom Secunda -- SM0060. Vi nemt men parnuse / David Meyerovitz -- SM0061. Di geist dain weg! Ich gei main weg / Philip Laskofsky -- SM0062. Koift kichelach / Anna Lelgant -- SM0063. Cowboy from Brooklyn. Ride tenderfoot ride / Richard A. Whiting -- SM0064. St. Joseph's College for women school songs. Hail to thee / Eileen Maher ; Here's to you / Beatrice McKinnon -- SM0065. Bist main kroin = You're my crown / Alexander Olshanetsky (Michal Michalesko, Miriam Kressyn) -- SM0066. Victory salute / Louise P. Pfeiffer -- SM0067-SM0068. Coney Island. Take it from there / Ralph Rainger -- SM0069. Children without a home. Feigele un chanele / Ilia Trilling (Max Kletter) -- SM0070-SM0071. Stage Door Canteen. She's a bombshell from Brooklyn (and not from Brazil) / James V. Monaco -- SM0072. Who is guilty? Gott hit op mein bashertn (Lillian Lux) ; SM0073. Vu ich zol nit zein vel ich dich liebn (Julius Adler, Lillian Lux) / Ilia Trilling -- SM0074. A tree grows in Brooklyn / Moe Jaffe -- SM0075. Follow the girls. I'm gonna hang my hat on a tree that grows in Brooklyn / Dan Shapiro, Milton Pascal, Phil Charig.
Box 2. SM0076. Brooklyn polka / Zeke Manners -- SM0077. Vu nemt men a Moishe Rabeinu? / Yasha Kreitzberg (Seymour Rechtzeit) -- SM0078. (Why doesn't someone write a song about) Brooklyn / Nick Kenny, Jack Segal, Abner Silver -- SM0079. Goin' back to Brooklyn / Norman R. Allen -- SM0080. (Yip yip de hootie) My baby said yes / Teddy Walters, Sid Robin -- SM0081-SM0082. (Give me the) Moon over Brooklyn / Jason Matthews, Terry Shand -- SM0083-SM0085. The kid from Booklyn. I love an old fashioned song / Jule Styne, Sammy Cahn -- SM0086. Brooklyn College victory march / Kadish Millet -- SM0087. If you knew Susie. My Brooklyn love song / George Tibbles, Ramey Idriss -- SM0088. It happened in Brooklyn. It's the same old dream ; SM0089. Time after time ; SM0090. It's the same old dream ; SM0091. I believe / Jule Styne -- SM0092. Salute to Israel / B. Seidman -- SM0093. On a Sunday at Coney Island / Jeff Curtis -- SM0094-SM0095. Brooklyn Public Library march / Elizabeth Marable Brennan -- SM0096. A tree grows in Brooklyn. Love is the reason ; SM0097. If you haven't got a sweetheart / Arthur Schwartz -- SM0098. The case against Brooklyn. Jacqueline / Mort Garson -- SM0099. Mardi Gras. That man could sell me the Brooklyn Bridge / Sammy Fain -- SM0100. The library song (it's the latest, it's the greatest, it's the library) / Fred Hertz, Joel Herron -- SM0101. Brooklyn / M. Fulterman, C. Nivison (Wizz) -- SM0102. No sleep till Brooklyn / The King, Adam Yauch, Michael Diamond, Rick Rubin (Beastie Boys).
Subject Music -- New York (State) -- New York -- 20th century.
Music -- New York (State) -- New York -- 19th century.
Popular music -- New York (State) -- New York -- 20th century.
Popular music -- New York (State) -- New York -- 19th century.
Marches -- New York (State) -- New York.
Songs, Yiddish -- New York (State) -- New York.
Songs with piano.
Piano music.
Motion picture music.
Musical theater.
Brooklyn (New York, N.Y.)
Coney Island (New York, N.Y.)
Marches. (OCoLC)fst01009043
Motion picture music. (OCoLC)fst01027201
Music. (OCoLC)fst01030269
Musical theater. (OCoLC)fst01030807
Piano music. (OCoLC)fst01063403
Popular music. (OCoLC)fst01071422
Songs with piano. (OCoLC)fst01126224
Songs, Yiddish. (OCoLC)fst01126579
New York (State) -- New York. (OCoLC)fst01204333
New York (State) -- New York -- Brooklyn. (OCoLC)fst01312516
New York (State) -- New York -- Coney Island. (OCoLC)fst01316398
1800-1999
Genre sheet music.
collections (object groupings)
special collections.

Location CALL # Status Message
 Central 2nd Fl - BKLYN Coll Ref  BCMS0040    CHECK SHELVES  (LIB USE ONLY)