Item Image
Title Miłość silniejsza niż śmierć / Danielle Steel ; z angielskiego przełożyli Ewa i Ryszard Rudolfowie.
Author Steel, Danielle.
Publication Warszawa : Świat Książki, 2009.
Description 398 pages ; 20 cm
Call # POL FIC STEEL
Note Translation of: No greater love.
Summary Edwina Winfield, returning from her engagement trip to England with her fiancé and her family, instantly loses her parents, the man she loved and her dreams. Without even time to mourn, she courageously defies convention to run her family's California newspaper and care for her five younger siblings. Unable to forget her fiancé Charles, she is determined never to marry, to keep her family together, and to fight to survive as a woman alone. But Phillip, her beloved oldest brother, sets out for Harvard and tragically betrays her trust. Madcap brother George turns to the excitement of Hollywood during its magical days, not to the Winfield publishing empire. And lovely Alexis, who narrowly escaped death when the Titanic went down, grows into a troubled runaway whom even Edwina's love may not be able to save. The two youngest, Fannie and Teddy, remain with Edwina at home.
Subject Titanic (Steamship) -- Fiction.
Shipwrecks -- Fiction.
Shipwreck victims -- Fiction.
Young women -- 20th century -- Fiction.
First-born daughters -- Fiction.
Families -- California -- 20th century -- Fiction.
Newspaper publishing -- California -- 20th century -- Fiction.
California -- History -- 20th century -- Fiction.
Titanic (Steamship) (OCoLC)fst00522117
Domestic fiction. (OCoLC)fst00896624
Families. (OCoLC)fst01728849
First-born daughters. (OCoLC)fst01200440
Historical fiction. (OCoLC)fst00957973
Romance fiction. (OCoLC)fst01002985
Newspaper publishing. (OCoLC)fst01037081
Shipwreck victims. (OCoLC)fst01116637
Shipwrecks. (OCoLC)fst01116638
Young women. (OCoLC)fst01183301
California. (OCoLC)fst01204928
1900-1999
Genre Historical fiction.
Romance fiction.
Domestic fiction.
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Addl. Author Rudolf, Ewa.
Rudolf, Ryszard.
Addl. Title No greater love. Polish
ISBN 8324715754
9788324715756
9788324723270 (hardcover)
8324723277 (hardcover)

Location CALL # Status Message
 New Utrecht WL  POL FIC STEEL    IN TRANSIT