Item Image
Title Zranić marionetkę / Katarzyna Grochola.
Author Grochola, Katarzyna, author.
Publication Kraków : Wydawnictwo Literackie, 2019.
Copyright date ©2019
Edition Wydanie pierwsze.
Description 492 pages ; 20 cm
Call # POL FIC GROCHOLA
Summary "Warszawa, tu i teraz. W luksusowym apartamencie odnalezione zostaje ciało znanego biznesmena. Po oględzinach miejsca zdarzenia policja ogłasza, iż było to samobójstwo. Gdy jednak wkrótce dochodzi do kolejnych tajemniczych zgonów, śledczy muszą wziąć pod uwagę, że za wszystkim może stać morderca. Sprawę prowadzi Natan, doświadczony policjant, jeden z ostatnich mężczyzn z zasadami, i przydzielona mu przez policyjną „górę" młoda antropolożka Weronika, pisząca pracę doktorską na temat samobójstw. Obydwoje zmagają się z demonami przeszłości, a nowe śledztwo zaprowadzi ich w rejony, których nawet nie byliby w stanie sobie wyobrazić." -- abridgment of summaries from goodreads.com and various websites.
"Warsaw. The body of a well-known businessman is found in a luxurious apartment. The police announce that it was a suicide. However, when the additional mysterious deaths occur, investigators have to admit that a serial murderer may responsible for all of these deaths. The case is led by an experienced policeman, and young anthropologist Weronika, writing a doctoral dissertation on suicides." -- Abridgment and interpretation of the Polish synopsis.
Subject Homicide investigation -- Poland -- Warsaw -- Fiction.
Serial murder investigation -- Poland -- Warsaw -- Fiction.
Police -- Poland -- Warsaw -- Fiction.
Women doctoral students -- Poland -- Warsaw -- Fiction.
Warsaw (Poland) -- Fiction.
Homicide investigation. (OCoLC)fst00959684
Police. (OCoLC)fst01068398
Serial murder investigation. (OCoLC)fst01113109
Women doctoral students. (OCoLC)fst01921545
Poland -- Warsaw. (OCoLC)fst01204515
Genre Detective and mystery fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726581
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Detective and mystery fiction.
Novels.
ISBN 9788308068892
8308068898

Location CALL # Status Message
 Greenpoint WL  POL FIC GROCHOLA    DUE 06-28-21