Item Image
Title Stealing freedom [electronic resource] / Elisa Carbone.
Author Carbone, Elisa.
Publication New York : Yearling, [1998]
Copyright date ©1998
Description 1 online resource.
text file
Call # eBOOK
Summary A novel based on the events in the life of a young slave girl from Maryland who endures all kinds of mistreatment and cruelty, including being separated from her family, but who eventually escapes to freedom in Canada.
Note Online resource; title from EPUB title page (OverDrive viewed, Aug. 20, 2012).
Subject Weems, Anne-Marie -- Juvenile fiction.
Slavery -- Juvenile fiction.
Underground Railroad -- Juvenile fiction.
African Americans -- Juvenile fiction.
Fugitive slaves -- United States -- Juvenile fiction.
JUVENILE FICTION -- General.
African American.
United States.
Weems, Anne-Marie. (OCoLC)fst00027188
African Americans. (OCoLC)fst00799558
Fugitive slaves. (OCoLC)fst00935940
Slavery. (OCoLC)fst01120426
Underground Railroad. (OCoLC)fst01160987
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre Electronic books.
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Addl. Author OverDrive, Inc.
Related To 9781935430582
ISBN 9780307560193 (electronic bk.)
0307560198 (electronic bk.)

Location CALL # Status Message
 Electronic Resource  eBOOK    ONLINE  (ONLINE)