Item Image
Title Practice makes perfect : Arabic verb tenses / Jane Wightwick, Mahmoud Gaafar.
Author Wightwick, Jane.
Publication New York : McGraw, 2012.
Distribution London : McGraw-Hill [distributor]
Description x, 294 pages ; 28 cm.
Call # 492.7824 W
Series Practice makes perfect
Practice makes perfect (McGraw-Hill Companies)
Contents Roots, nonverbal sentences, and pronouns. Word roots ; Nonverbal sentences and pronouns ; Forming questions -- Past tense. Regular basic verbs and sentence structure ; Doubled verbs in the past tense ; Weak verbs in the past tense ; Hamzated verbs in the past tense ; Dual verbs in the past tense -- Present/future tense. Regular basic verbs ; Expressing the future ; Doubled verbs in the present tense ; Weak verbs in the present tense ; Hamzated verbs in the present tense ; Dual verbs in the present tense -- Forms of the verb. Forms II, III, and IV ; Forms V and VI ; Forms VII, VIII, and X ; Irregular verbs in the derived forms -- Moods of the verb and verbal nouns. The subjunctive ; The jussive ; The imperative ; The verbal noun -- Other aspects of verbs. Unusual verbs ; Compound tenses and conditional sentences ; The passive ; Review.
Subject Arabic language -- Textbooks for foreign speakers -- English.
Arabic language -- Verb.
Arabic language -- Tense.
Arabic language -- Mood.
Arabic language -- Grammar -- Problems, exercises, etc.
Arabic language. (OCoLC)fst00812287
Arabic language -- Grammar. (OCoLC)fst00812341
Arabic language -- Mood. (OCoLC)fst00812379
Arabic language -- Tense. (OCoLC)fst00812444
Arabic language -- Verb. (OCoLC)fst00812455
Genre Problems and exercises. (OCoLC)fst01423783
Textbooks. (OCoLC)fst01423863
Textbooks -- for English speakers. (OCoLC)fst01423865
Addl. Author Gaafar, Mahmoud.
Alt Title Arabic verb tenses
ISBN 9780071756365
0071756361
9780071756372
007175637X
2 holds on first copy returned of 1 copy

Location CALL # Status Message
 Crown Hts WL  492.7824 W    DUE 06-17-21