Item Image
Title The biggest little farm / Neon and FarmLore Films present ; in association with Diamond Docs ; in association with Impact Partners and Artemis Rising ; written by John Chester, Mark Monroe ; produced by Sandra Keats ; produced by John Chester ; directed by John Chester.
Publication Universal City, CA : Universal Pictures Home Entertainment, [2019]
Copyright date ©2019
Description 1 videodisc (92 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
Time 013200
Description 4 3/4 in.
stamping rdapm
color
digital rdatr
optical rdarm
surround rdacpc
Dolby Digital 5.1
NTSC rdabs
video file rdaft
DVD video
region 1 rdare
Documentary films lcgft
Call # DVD 630.9794 B
System Req DVD, region 1, NTSC, widescreen 2.39:1; Dolby Digital 5.1; color/single layer.
Note Soundtrack in English; optional English subtitles for the deaf and hearing impaired (SDH).
Performer Featuring John Chester, Molly Chester, Matthew Pilachowski.
Note Originally released as a motion picture in 2019.
Program content: ©2019.
Wide screen (2.39:1).
Credits Music, Jeff Beal ; editor, Amy Overbeck ; executive producers, Laurie Lennard, Erica Messer, Paul Gurinas, Jessica Gurinas ; director of photography, John Chester ; cinematographer, Mallory Cunningham, Benji Lanpher, Chris Martin, Kyle Romanek.
Audience MPAA rating: PG (parental guidance suggested; some material may not be suitable for children); for mild thematic elements and brief language.
Summary Filmmaker and novice farmer John Chester chronicles the eight-year quest he and Molly Chester went on when they traded city living for 200 acres of barren farmland in the foothills of Ventura County and a dream to harvest in harmony with nature. Through dogged perseverance and embracing the opportunity provided by nature's conflicts, the Chesters unlock and uncover a biodiverse design for living that exists far beyond their farm, its seasons, and our wildest imagination.
Contents Bonus features: Meet Chris -- Poodle Roo -- The guardians -- Day in the life : outtakes -- Trailer.
Note "Certified fresh, Rotten Tomatoes"--Container.
Subject Chester, John (John G.)
Chester, Molly.
Farmers -- California -- Ventura County -- Biography.
Family farms -- California -- Ventura County.
Farm life -- California -- Ventura County.
Sustainable agriculture -- California -- Ventura County.
Global warming -- California -- Ventura County.
Family farms. (OCoLC)fst00920335
Farm life. (OCoLC)fst00921052
Global warming. (OCoLC)fst00943506
Sustainable agriculture. (OCoLC)fst01139712
California -- Ventura County. (OCoLC)fst01206440
Genre Documentary films. (OCoLC)fst01710390
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Environmental films.
Biographical films.
Nonfiction films.
Documentary films.
Feature films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Addl. Author Chester, John (John G.), film director, screenwriter, film producer, on-screen participant, director of photography.
Monroe, Mark, screenwriter.
Keats, Sandra, film producer.
Chester, Molly, on-screen participant.
Beal, Jeff, 1963- composer (expression)
Overbeck, Amy, editor of moving image work.
Lennard, Laurie, film producer.
Messer, Erica, film producer.
Gurinas, Paul, film producer.
Gurinas, Jessica, film producer.
Cunningham, Mallory, cinematographer.
Lanpher, Benji, 1984- cinematographer.
Martin, Chris (Cinematographer), cinematographer.
Romanek, Kyle, cinematographer.
Neon (Firm), presenter.
FarmLore Films, presenter.
Diamond Docs (Firm), production company.
Impact Partners (Firm), production company.
Artemis Rising Foundation, production company.
Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (Firm), publisher.
ISBN 9786317865938
6317865930
Standard # 191329103319
00191329103319 gtin-14

Location CALL # Status Message
 New Utrecht DVD  DVD 630.9794 B    CHECK SHELVES  
 Bay Ridge DVD  DVD 630.9794 B    CHECK SHELVES  
 Dekalb DVD  DVD 630.9794 B    CHECK SHELVES  
 Ft Hamilton DVD  DVD 630.9794 B    CHECK SHELVES  
 Kings Hwy DVD  DVD 630.9794 B    DUE 06-07-21  
 Leonard DVD  DVD 630.9794 B    CHECK SHELVES  
 Leonard DVD  DVD 630.9794 B    CHECK SHELVES