Item Image
Title Double yoke / Buchi Emecheta.
Author Emecheta, Buchi, author.
Publication New York : George Braziller, [2003]
Copyright date ©1982
Description 163 pages ; 21 cm
Call # FIC EMECHETA
Note "Published in the United States in 1983 by George Braziller, Inc. Originally published in Great Britain--Title page verso.
Summary "Set on the campus of a Nigerian university, Double Yoke tells the story of Nko and Ete Kamba, a young undergraduate couple that must confront the conflicting demands of tradition and modernity. Nko pursues an education despite the resistance and rigid attitudes of those, like her husband, who feel that a woman's identity is defined through marriage. Her desire for an education severely tests her husband's love for her, and they both struggle with choices that are neither clear-cut nor perfect. Nko must further contend with unscrupulous professors who attempt to take advantage of her tenuous role as a woman in a male-dominated environment. In Double Yoke, Emecheta candidly portrays the status of women in emerging African nations and captures the urgency and complexity of the dilemmas they face."--Back cover.
Subject College stories.
Women college students -- Nigeria -- Fiction.
Women -- Identity -- Fiction.
Sex role -- Nigeria -- Fiction.
Nigeria -- Fiction.
Sex role. (OCoLC)fst01114598
College stories. (OCoLC)fst00867954
Women college students. (OCoLC)fst01177452
Women -- Identity. (OCoLC)fst01176807
Nigeria. (OCoLC)fst01205229
Genre Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
ISBN 9780807611289
080761128X

Location CALL # Status Message
 Brownsville Fic  FIC EMECHETA    CHECK SHELVES  (GRAPHIC NOVEL)
 Bushwick Fic  FIC EMECHETA    CHECK SHELVES  (GRAPHIC NOVEL)
 Central - Lit Storage  FIC EMECHETA    CHECK SHELVES  
 Crown Hts Fic  FIC EMECHETA    CHECK SHELVES