Item Image
Title No dinosaurs in heaven / written, produced and directed by Greta Schiller.
Imprint [New York] : Jezebel Productions/New Day Films, ©2010.
Edition Special teachers ed.
Description 1 videodisc (54 min.) : sound, color with black and white sequences ; 4 3/4 in.
Call # DVD 576.82 N
System Req DVD; NTSC, All regions; 16:9 widescreen.
Performer Narrator, Greta Schiller; featuring Dr. Eugenie C. Scott, executive director, National Center for Science Education.
Credits Producer/editor, Andrea Weiss ; music by Paul Winter.
Audience Grades 6-college.
Summary Examines the evolution/creationism controversy through discussions among teachers on an expedition through the Grand Canyon, interspersed with interviews with students from a City College of New York class where creationism was taught rather than evolution and short animated sequences.
Note Extra features: Short film, Why study science?; online discussion guide, trailer.
Contents Extra features: Why study science? -- Online discussion guide.
Subject Evolution (Biology) -- Study and teaching -- United States.
Creationism.
Science -- Study and teaching -- United States.
Religion and science -- United States.
Creationism. (OCoLC)fst00882407
Evolution (Biology) -- Study and teaching. (OCoLC)fst00917327
Religion and science. (OCoLC)fst01093848
Science -- Study and teaching. (OCoLC)fst01108387
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre Documentary films. (OCoLC)fst01710390
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Nonfiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710269
Science films. (OCoLC)fst01726237
Science films.
Documentary films.
Nonfiction films.
Feature films.
Addl. Author Schiller, Greta. Author of screenplay. Producer. Director.
Scott, Eugenie Carol, 1945-
Weiss, Andrea. Film editor.
Winter, Paul. Composer.
Jezebel Productions.
New Day Films.
Addl. Title Why study science?
ISBN 9781574482973
1574482971
Standard # 738329235260

Location CALL # Status Message
 Central 1st Fl - Lit DVD  DVD 576.82 N    CHECK SHELVES  
 Flatbush DVD  DVD 576.82 N    CHECK SHELVES