Item Image
Title The jealous potter / Claude Lévi-Strauss ; translated by Bénédicte Chorier.
Author Lévi-Strauss, Claude.
Publication Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1988.
Description viii, 250 pages, 1 unnumbered leaf of plates : illustrations (some color) ; 22 cm
Call # 398.208 L
Note Translation of: La potière jalouse.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 227-250) and appendices.
Summary As Levi-Strauss freely explores the mythologies of the Americas, with occasional incursions into European and Japanese folklore, tales of sloths and squirrels interweave with discussions of Freud, Saussure, "signification," and plays by Sophocles and Labiche. Levi-Strauss critiques psychoanalytic interpretation and defends the interpretive powers of structuralism.
Subject Indian mythology.
Pottery -- Mythology.
Indians -- Folklore.
Psychoanalysis and folklore.
Mythology -- Psychological aspects.
Tales -- Structural analysis.
Indian mythology. (OCoLC)fst00969152
Indians. (OCoLC)fst00969307
Mythology -- Psychological aspects. (OCoLC)fst01031709
Pottery -- Mythology. (OCoLC)fst01073600
Psychoanalysis and folklore. (OCoLC)fst01081269
Tales -- Structural analysis. (OCoLC)fst01142258
Genre Folklore. (OCoLC)fst01423784
Addl. Author Chorier, Bénédicte.
Addl. Title Potière jalouse. English
ISBN 0226474801
9780226474809
0226474828 (pbk.)
9780226474823 (pbk.)

Location CALL # Status Message
 Central 2nd Fl - SST Non-Fiction  398.208 L    CHECK SHELVES