Item Image
Title The boy who would be a helicopter / Vivian Gussin Paley.
Author Paley, Vivian Gussin, 1929-2019.
Publication Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard University Press, 1991.
Copyright date ©1990
Edition First Harvard University Press paperback edition.
Description xii, 163 pages ; 23 cm
Call # 372.1102 P
Contents Storytellers and story players -- Teacher and theory-maker -- Jason's story -- New questions.
Summary Documents a child's journey from isolation to connection and safety in a preschool classroom.
Subject Preschool teaching.
Teacher-student relationships.
Child development.
Fantasy in children -- Case studies.
Child development. (OCoLC)fst00854393
Fantasy in children. (OCoLC)fst00920848
Preschool teaching. (OCoLC)fst01075632
Teacher-student relationships. (OCoLC)fst01144236
Genre Case studies. (OCoLC)fst01423765
ISBN 0674080319
9780674080317

Location CALL # Status Message
 Central 2nd Fl - SST Non-Fiction  372.1102 P    DUE 04-19-21