Item Image
Title Out of the depths : the story of a child of Buchenwald who returned home at last / Israel Meir Lau ; forewords by Shimon Peres and Elie Wiesel ; translated from the Hebrew by Jessica Setbon and Shira Leibowitz Schmidt.
Author Laʼu, Y. M. (Yiśraʼel Meʼir)
Publication New York : Sterling Publishing, [2011]
Copyright date ©2011
Description xix, 380 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm
Call # 940.5318 L
Note Includes index.
Summary One of the youngest survivors of Buchenwald, Israel Meir Lau was eight at the time of liberation. Descended from a 1,000-year unbroken chain of rabbis, he became Israel's Ashkenazi Chief Rabbi, one of the most respected and charismatic leaders of the Jewish faith. Out of the depths is Lau's harrowing, suspenseful, miraculous, and inspiring story, told in his own words.
Subject Laʼu, Y. M. (Yiśraʼel Meʼir)
Laʼu, Y. M. (Yiśraʼel Meʼir) (OCoLC)fst00281480
Buchenwald (Concentration camp)
Buchenwald (Concentration camp) (OCoLC)fst00726764
Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst00958866
1939-1945
Chief Rabbinate -- Israel -- Tel Aviv -- Biography.
Rabbis -- Israel -- Tel Aviv -- Biography.
Holocaust survivors -- Israel -- Biography.
Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Poland -- Piotrków Trybunalski -- Personal narratives.
Chief Rabbinate. (OCoLC)fst00854173
Holocaust survivors. (OCoLC)fst00958838
Rabbis. (OCoLC)fst01086311
Israel. (OCoLC)fst01204236
Israel -- Tel Aviv. (OCoLC)fst01205532
Poland -- Piotrków Trybunalski. (OCoLC)fst01207664
Genre Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
Personal narratives. (OCoLC)fst01423843
Addl. Author Setbon, Jessica. Translator.
Schmidt, Shira Leibowitz. Translator.
Peres, Shimon, 1923-2016. Author of introduction.
Wiesel, Elie, 1928-2016. Author of introduction.
Addl. Title Tishlaḥ yadkha el ha-naʻar. English
ISBN 9781402786310
140278631X
9781402790959
1402790953
1 hold on first copy returned of 2 copies

Location CALL # Status Message
 Crown Hts Non-Fic  940.5318 L    ON HOLDSHELF  
 Midwood Non-Fic  940.5318 L    DUE 06-28-21