Item Image
Title The American biographical novel / Michael Lackey.
Author Lackey, Michael.
Publication New York : Bloomsbury Academic, an imprint of Bloomsbury Publishing Inc., 2016.
Description ix, 278 pages ; 23 cm
Call # 813.082 L
Summary "Before the 1970s, there were only a few acclaimed biographical novels. But starting in the 1980s, there was a veritable explosion of this genre of fiction, leading to the publication of spectacular biographical novels about figures as varied as Abraham Lincoln, Ludwig Wittgenstein, Friedrich Nietzsche, Emily Dickinson, Virginia Woolf, Henry James, and Marilyn Monroe, just to mention a notable few. This publication frenzy culminated in 1999 when two biographical novels (Michael Cunningham's The Hours and Russell Banks' Cloudsplitter) were nominated for the Pulitzer Prize, and Cunningham's novel won the award. In The American Biographical Novel, Michael Lackey charts the shifts in intellectual history that made the biographical novel acceptable to the literary establishment and popular with the general reading public. More specifically, Lackey clarifies the origin and evolution of this genre of fiction, specifies the kind of 'truth' it communicates, provides a framework for identifying how this genre uniquely engages the political, and demonstrates how it gives readers new access to history"-- Provided by publisher.
"The American Biographical Novel examines the rise of this genre of fiction, how it engages and historicizes the political, the unique kind of 'truth' it communicates, and how it contributes to our collective understanding of culture and consciousness"-- Provided by publisher.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents The rise and legitimization of the American biographical novel -- The fictional truth of the biographical novel: the case of Ludwig Wittgenstein -- Surrealism, historical representation, and the biographical novel -- Zora Neale Hurston and the art of political critique in the biblical biographical novel -- Dual temporal truths in the biographical novel -- The biographical novel: a misappropriated life or a truthful fiction?
Subject Biographical fiction, American -- History and criticism.
Historical fiction, American -- History and criticism.
Truth in literature.
History in literature.
Politics in literature.
Literature and history -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
Literature and society -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
Biographical fiction, American. (OCoLC)fst00832118
Historical fiction, American. (OCoLC)fst00957990
History in literature. (OCoLC)fst00958338
Literature and history. (OCoLC)fst01000077
Literature and society. (OCoLC)fst01000096
Politics in literature. (OCoLC)fst01896084
Truth in literature. (OCoLC)fst01158252
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
1900-1999
Genre Criticism, interpretation, etc. (OCoLC)fst01411635
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
ISBN 9781628926347
1628926341
9781628926330 :
1628926333
Standard # 9781628926330
40025949803

Location CALL # Status Message
 Central 1st Fl - Lit Non-Fic  813.082 L    CHECK SHELVES