Item Image
Title Liberty / Kirby Larson.
Author Larson, Kirby, author.
Publication New York : Scholastic Press, 2016.
Copyright date ©2016
Edition First edition.
Description 221 pages ; 22 cm
Call # J FIC LARSON
Summary In 1940s New Orleans, Fish Elliot is a polio-survivor with a knack for inventing and building things, and his African American neighbor Olympia is a girl with a talent for messing things up, but they are united in an effort to save a starving stray dog they call Liberty--and when Liberty is caged by a nasty farmer, they find an unlikely ally in a German prisoner of war, Erich, who is not much older than the two children.
Subject Dogs -- Juvenile fiction.
Children with disabilities -- Juvenile fiction.
Poliomyelitis -- Juvenile fiction.
Families -- Louisiana -- New Orleans -- Juvenile fiction.
African American girls -- Juvenile fiction.
Prisoners of war -- United States -- Juvenile fiction.
Interracial friendship -- Juvenile fiction.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Juvenile fiction.
New Orleans (La.) -- History -- 20th century -- Juvenile fiction.
World War (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst01180924
African American girls. (OCoLC)fst00799183
Children with disabilities. (OCoLC)fst00855544
Dogs. (OCoLC)fst00896265
Families. (OCoLC)fst01728849
Interracial friendship. (OCoLC)fst01741125
Poliomyelitis. (OCoLC)fst01068830
Prisoners of war. (OCoLC)fst01077227
Louisiana -- New Orleans. (OCoLC)fst01204311
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
1900-1999
Genre Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
ISBN 9780545840712
0545840716

Location CALL # Status Message
 Ft Hamilton Juv Fic  J FIC LARSON    CHECK SHELVES  
 Highlawn Juv Fic  J FIC LARSON    DUE 03-15-21  
 Homecrest Juv Fic  J FIC LARSON    CHECK SHELVES  
 Kings Hwy Juv Fic  J FIC LARSON    CHECK SHELVES  
 Mapleton Juv Fic  J FIC LARSON    CHECK SHELVES  
 Mapleton Juv Fic  J FIC LARSON    CHECK SHELVES  
 Midwood Juv Fic  J FIC LARSON    CHECK SHELVES  
 Midwood Juv Fic  J FIC LARSON    CHECK SHELVES  
 Midwood Juv Fic  J FIC LARSON    CHECK SHELVES  
 Sheepshead Juv Fic  J FIC LARSON    CHECK SHELVES