Item Image
Title Across the alley / Richard Michelson ; illustrated by E.B. Lewis.
Author Michelson, Richard.
Publication New York : Putnam, 2006.
Description 1 volume (unpaged) : color illustrations ; 27 cm
Call # J-E MICHELSON
Summary Jewish Abe's grandfather wants him to be a violinist while African-American Wille's father plans for him to be a great baseball pitcher, but it turns out that the two boys are more talented when they switch hobbies.
Subject Friendship -- Juvenile fiction.
Baseball stories.
Violin -- Juvenile fiction.
Interracial friendship -- Juvenile fiction.
African Americans -- Relations with Jews -- Juvenile fiction.
Jews -- United States -- Juvenile fiction.
African Americans -- Juvenile fiction.
United States -- History -- 20th century -- Juvenile fiction.
African Americans. (OCoLC)fst00799558
African Americans -- Relations with Jews. (OCoLC)fst00799684
Baseball stories. (OCoLC)fst00828034
Friendship. (OCoLC)fst00935174
Interracial friendship. (OCoLC)fst01741125
Jews. (OCoLC)fst00983135
Violin. (OCoLC)fst01167350
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
1900-1999
Genre Picture books. (OCoLC)fst01726789
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Historical fiction.
Picture books.
Picture books for children.
Addl. Author Lewis, Earl B., illustrator.
ISBN 0399239707
9780399239700
9780399254024
0399254021
Standard # 9780399239700

Location CALL # Status Message
 Clarendon Juv J-E  J-E MICHELSON    CHECK SHELVES  
 Dekalb Juv J-E  J-E MICHELSON    CHECK SHELVES  
 Flatlands Juv J-E  J-E MICHELSON    CHECK SHELVES  
 Macon Juv J-E  J-E MICHELSON    CHECK SHELVES  
 New Lots Juv J-E  J-E MICHELSON    CHECK SHELVES  
 Sheepshead Juv J-E  J-E MICHELSON    CHECK SHELVES