Item Image
Title Malala : my story of standing up for girls' rights / Malala Yousafzai.
Author Yousafzai, Malala, 1997-
Imprint Ashland, Or. : Blackstone Audio, ℗2018.
Edition Unabridged.
Description 1 online resource (2 hr., 16 min.)
Call # eAUDIO
Note Downloadable audio file.
Performer Narrated by Neela Vaswani.
Summary A memoir by the youngest recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize "I come from a country that was created at midnight. When I almost died it was just after midday." When the Taliban took control of the Swat Valley in Pakistan, one girl spoke out. Malala Yousafzai refused to be silenced and fought for her right to an education. On Tuesday, October 9, 2012, when she was fifteen, she almost paid the ultimate price. She was shot in the head at point-blank range while riding the bus home from school, and few expected her to survive. Instead, Malala's miraculous recovery has taken her on an extraordinary journey from a remote valley in northern Pakistan to the halls of the United Nations in New York. At sixteen she became a global symbol of peaceful protest and the youngest nominee ever for the Nobel Peace Prize. I Am Malala is the remarkable tale of a family uprooted by global terrorism; of the fight for girls' education; of a father who, himself a school owner, championed and encouraged his daughter to write and attend school; and of brave parents who have a fierce love for their daughter in a society that prizes sons. I Am Malala will make you believe in the power of one person's voice to inspire change in the world.
Subject Yousafzai, Malala, 1997-
Women social reformers -- Pakistan -- Pāṭa -- Biography.
Social reformers -- Pakistan -- Pāṭa -- Biography.
Political activists -- Pakistan -- Pāṭa -- Biography.
Children's rights -- Pakistan -- Pāṭa.
Girls -- Education -- Pakistan -- Pāṭa.
Girls -- Violence against -- Pakistan -- Pāṭa.
BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY -- Women.
Yousafzai, Malala, 1997- (OCoLC)fst01918454
Women social reformers. (OCoLC)fst01178540
Social reformers. (OCoLC)fst01122841
Political activists. (OCoLC)fst01069192
Girls -- Education. (OCoLC)fst00942883
Children's rights. (OCoLC)fst00856519
Pakistan. (OCoLC)fst01210275
Genre Biographies. (OCoLC)fst01919896
Downloadable audio books.
Audiobooks. (OCoLC)fst01726208
Audiobooks.
Addl. Author Vaswani, Neela, 1974- Narrator.
OverDrive, Inc., distributor.
Blackstone Audio, Inc.
ISBN 9781549147852
1549147854

Location CALL # Status Message
 Electronic Resource  eAUDIO    ONLINE  (ONLINE)