Item Image
Title Princess and the peas / Rachel Himes.
Author Himes, Rachel, author, illustrator.
Publication Watertown, MA : Charlesbridge, [2017]
Copyright date ©2017
Description 24 unnumbered pages : illustrations ; 29 cm
Call # J-E HIMES
Summary In this version of the classic story, Ma Sally of Charleston County, South Carolina, devises a contest for her son's admirers: cook up a dish of black-eyed peas that meets her exacting standards, and the winner can marry her son. Includes recipe for Princess' black-eyed peas.
Subject African Americans -- South Carolina -- Charleston County -- Juvenile fiction.
Cooking (Peas) -- Juvenile fiction.
Contests -- Juvenile fiction.
Mothers and sons -- Juvenile fiction.
Mothers-in-law and daughters-in-law -- Juvenile fiction.
Charleston County (S.C.) -- Juvenile fiction.
Picture books for children.
African Americans. (OCoLC)fst00799558
Contests. (OCoLC)fst00876656
Cooking (Peas) (OCoLC)fst01753168
Mothers and sons. (OCoLC)fst01027007
Mothers-in-law and daughters-in-law. (OCoLC)fst01744520
South Carolina -- Charleston County. (OCoLC)fst01210029
Genre Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Related To Online version: Himes, Rachel, author, illustrator. Princess and the peas. Watertown, MA : Charlesbridge, [2017] 9781607348849 (DLC) 2016031874
ISBN 9781580897181
1580897185

Location CALL # Status Message
 Brownsville Juv J-E  J-E HIMES    IN TRANSIT +1 HOLD  
 Central 1st Fl - Juv J-E  J-E HIMES    CHECK SHELVES  
 Central 1st Fl - Juv J-E  J-E HIMES    CHECK SHELVES  
 Clarendon Juv J-E  J-E HIMES    CHECK SHELVES  
 Cypress Hills Juv J-E  J-E HIMES    CHECK SHELVES  
 Flatbush Juv J-E  J-E HIMES    CHECK SHELVES  
 Highlawn Juv J-E  J-E HIMES    CHECK SHELVES  
 Jamaica Bay Juv J-E  J-E HIMES    DUE 01-19-21  
 Kings Bay Juv J-E  J-E HIMES    DUE 12-08-20  
 Macon Juv J-E  J-E HIMES    CHECK SHELVES