Item Image
Unif Title Alice in Wonderland (Motion picture : 1951)
Title Alice in Wonderland / Walt Disney Productions ; directors, Clyde Geronimi, Hamilton Luske, Wilfred Jackson ; story, Winston Hibler [and others].
Distribution Burbank, California : Buena Vista Home Entertainment : Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment, [2010]
Edition Special un-anniversary edition.
Description 2 videodiscs (75 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
DVD 4 3/4 in. stamping rda
digital optical surround Dolby Digital 5.1 rda
laser optical NTSC rda
video file DVD video region 1 rda
Call # DVD J MOVIE ALICE
Series Disney DVD
Disney DVD.
System Req DVD, NTSC, region 1; Dolby Digital 5.1 surround, full screen (1.33:1).
Note English, French or Spanish dialogue; French or Spanish subtitles. Subtitled for the deaf and hard of hearing.
Cast Voices of Ed Wynn, Richard Haydn, Sterling Holloway, Jerry Colonna, Verna Felton, J. Pat O'Malley, Bill Thompson, Heather Angel, Kathryn Beaumont, Joseph Kearns, Larry Grey, Queenie Leonard, Dink Trout, Doris Lloyd, James MacDonald, Don Barclay.
Credits Animation, Milt Kahl ; film editor, Lloyd Richardson ; musical score by Oliver Wallace ; sound director, C.O. Slyfield ; layout, Mac Stewart [and others] ; directing animators, Milt Kahl [and others] ; character animators, Hal King [and others].
Note "2-disc special edition."
Originally produced as a motion picture in 1951.
Audience MPAA rating: G.
Note An adaption of Lewis Carrol's The Adventures of Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass.
Summary An animated musical version of Lewis Carroll's tale about a girl named Alice. Alice follows a White Rabbit through a very small door and enters Wonderland, where she has many unusual adventures.
Contents Disc 1. Feature + Bonus -- disc 2. Additional bonus material.
Note New bonus features include: deleted scene: "Pig and Pepper" ; Reflections on Alice featurette ; Virtual Wonderland party ; An Alice comedy: "Alice's Wonderland" ; From Wonderland to Never Land ; and much more.
Subject Alice (Fictitious character from Carroll) -- Drama.
Alice (Fictitious character from Carroll) (OCoLC)fst00805040
Rabbits -- Drama.
Alice (Personaje literario : Carroll) -- Teatro.
Conejos -- Teatro.
Rabbits. (OCoLC)fst01086347
Genre DVDs.
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Animated films. (OCoLC)fst01726127
Children's films. (OCoLC)fst01920781
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Fantasy films. (OCoLC)fst01710304
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Fantasy films.
Animated films.
Children's films.
Film adaptations.
Feature films.
Fiction films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Animated films. (PINES)397130
Addl. Author Geronimi, Clyde, film director. Director.
Luske, Hamilton S., film director. Director.
Jackson, Wilfred, film director. Director.
Kahl, Milt, 1909-1987, animator.
Hibler, Winston, screenwriter.
King, Hal, animator.
Wallace, Oliver, 1887-1963, composer (expression)
Slyfield, C. O., sound designer.
Richardson, Lloyd, 1915-2002, editor of moving image work.
Stewart, Mac.
Wynn, Ed, 1886-1966, voice actor.
Haydn, Richard, 1905-1985, voice actor.
Holloway, Sterling, voice actor.
Colonna, Jerry, 1904-1986, voice actor.
Felton, Verna, 1890-1966, voice actor.
O'Malley, J. Pat (James Pat), voice actor.
Thompson, Bill, 1913-1971, voice actor.
Angel, Heather, 1909-1986, voice actor.
Beaumont, Kathryn, voice actor.
Kearns, Joseph, 1904-1962, voice actor.
Trout, Dink, 1898-1950, voice actor.
Lloyd, Doris, 1896-1968, voice actor.
MacDonald, James, 1906-1991, voice actor.
Barclay, Don, 1892-1975, voice actor.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Carroll, Lewis, 1832-1898. Alice's adventures in Wonderland.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): Carroll, Lewis, 1832-1898. Through the looking-glass.
Walt Disney Productions, production company.
Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (Firm), film distributor.
Buena Vista Home Entertainment (Firm), film distributor.
RKO Radio Pictures, production company.
ISBN 9786313454051
6313454057
Standard # 786936801811
786936232301
00786936801811 gtin-14
0786936801811

Location CALL # Status Message
 Bay Ridge J DVD  DVD J MOVIE ALICE    CHECK SHELVES  
 Bay Ridge J DVD  DVD J MOVIE ALICE    CHECK SHELVES  
 Bay Ridge J DVD  DVD J MOVIE ALICE    CHECK SHELVES  
 Brighton B J DVD  DVD J MOVIE ALICE    CHECK SHELVES  
 Bushwick J DVD  DVD J MOVIE ALICE    CHECK SHELVES  
 Bushwick J DVD  DVD J MOVIE ALICE    CHECK SHELVES  
 Central 1st Fl - Juv DVD  DVD J MOVIE ALICE    CHECK SHELVES  
 Clarendon J DVD  DVD J MOVIE ALICE    CHECK SHELVES  
 Crown Heights J DVD  DVD J MOVIE ALICE    CHECK SHELVES  
 Crown Heights J DVD  DVD J MOVIE ALICE    CHECK SHELVES