Item Image
Title Putin's counterrevolution / Sergey Aleksashenko.
Author Aleksashenko, Sergeń≠, author.
Publication Washington, D. C. : Brookings Institution Press, [2018]
Copyright date @2018
Description xxii, 325 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm
Call # 330.947 A
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index
Summary During his nearly twenty years at the center of Russian political power, Vladimir Putin has transformed the vast country in many ways, not all of them for the better. The near-chaos of the early post-Soviet years has been replaced by an increasingly rigid authoritarianism, resembling a hard-fisted monarchy more than the previous communist dictatorship. Putin's early years in power saw rapid economic growth, averaging nearly 7 percent annually, and the rise of Moscow as a vibrant European-style city. But a slowdown during the second half of Putin's administration, since 2009, has resulted in the stagnation of the economy, especially in the hinterlands, with few signs of a possible turnaround. What accounted for these changes in Russia? Sergey Aleksashenko, a former top Russian finance official and then private businessman, lays the blame squarely on Putin himself, even more than external factors such as the sharp fall in oil prices or Western sanctions after Russia's annexation of Crimea in 2014. In his relentless drive to consolidate power in his own hands, Aleksashenko writes, Putin has destroyed the very idea of competition for political power. He has done so by systematically undercutting basic political institutions of the post-Soviet Russian state, including independent power centers such as the parliament, the judiciary, and a free media. In the economic realm, Putin effectively undermined Russia's still-emerging and very fragile system for protecting property rights-the basis of all economic activity.
Subject Putin, Vladimir Vladimirovich, 1952-
Putin, Vladimir Vladimirovich, 1952- (OCoLC)fst00444788
Commercial law -- Russia (Federation)
Right of property -- Russia (Federation)
Competition -- Russia (Federation)
Commercial law. (OCoLC)fst00869502
Competition. (OCoLC)fst00871464
Economic history. (OCoLC)fst00901974
Economic policy. (OCoLC)fst00902025
Politics and government. (OCoLC)fst01919741
Right of property. (OCoLC)fst01097863
Russia (Federation) -- Economic policy.
Russia (Federation) -- Economic conditions.
Russia (Federation) -- Politics and government.
Russia (Federation) (OCoLC)fst01262050
Addl. Author Brookings Institution, issuing body.
Alt Title Putin's counter-revolution
ISBN 0815732767
9780815732761 (pbk. : alk. paper)

Location CALL # Status Message
 Central 2nd Fl - SST Non-Fiction  330.947 A    CHECK SHELVES