Item Image
Title Women's war : fighting and surviving the American Civil War / Stephanie McCurry.
Author McCurry, Stephanie, author.
Publication Cambridge, Massachusetts : The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2019.
Copyright date ©2019
Description xii, 297 pages : illustrations, portraits ; 22 cm
Call # 973.7082 M
Summary The Civil War is remembered as a war of brother against brother, with women standing innocently on the sidelines. But battlefield realities soon challenged this simplistic understanding of women's place in war. Stephanie McCurry shows that women were indispensable to the unfolding of the Civil War, as they have been--and continue to be--in all wars. With a trio of dramatic stories, McCurry explores unique facets of women's wartime experiences, each one of which played an important part in redefining the meaning and stakes of the Civil War. Clara Judd, a female spy who was imprisoned by the Union for treason, sparked a heated controversy over the principle of civilian immunity, leading to lasting changes in the international laws of war. The hundreds of thousands of enslaved women who escaped to Union lines during the conflict upended military emancipation policies aimed only at enslaved male soldiers. Union leaders responded by casting fugitive black women as "soldiers' wives," offering them a protection of sorts but placing a lasting obstacle on their path to freedom. In the war's aftermath, the former Confederate Gertrude Thomas wrestled with her loss of status amid economic devastation, social collapse, and the new freedom of her former slaves. War and emancipation touched even her intimate family, revealing the full extent of the break in history Reconstruction represented.-- Provided by publisher.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents Enemy women and the laws of war -- The story of the black soldier's wife -- Reconstructing a life amidst the ruins.
Subject American Civil War (1861-1865) (OCoLC)fst01351658
Reconstruction (United States : 1865-1877) (OCoLC)fst01754987
United States -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865 -- Women.
Spies -- Confederate States of America.
Women spies -- Confederate States of America.
Women slaves -- United States -- History -- 19th century.
Fugitive slaves -- United States -- History -- 19th century.
Civil-military relations -- United States -- History -- 19th century.
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) -- Georgia.
United States -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865 -- Influence.
Civil-military relations. (OCoLC)fst00862889
Fugitive slaves. (OCoLC)fst00935940
Influence (Literary, artistic, etc.) (OCoLC)fst00972484
Spies. (OCoLC)fst01129772
Women. (OCoLC)fst01176568
Women slaves. (OCoLC)fst01178532
Women spies. (OCoLC)fst01178571
Georgia. (OCoLC)fst01204622
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
United States -- Confederate States of America. (OCoLC)fst01205435
1800-1899
Genre History. (OCoLC)fst01411628.
ISBN 9780674987975 hardcover ; alkaline paper
0674987977 hardcover ; alkaline paper

Location CALL # Status Message
 Central 2nd Fl - HBR Non-Fic  973.7082 M    CHECK SHELVES  
 Gerritsen Non-Fic  973.7082 M    CHECK SHELVES