Item Image
Title What's your favorite food? / Eric Carle and friends: Aki, Isabelle Arsenault, Brigette Barrager, Matthew Cordell, Benji Davies, Karen Katz, Laurie Keller, Juliet Menéndez, Greg Pizzoli, Misa Saburi, Felicita Sala, Dan Santat, Shannon Wright.
Publication New York : Godwin Books/Henry Holt and Company, 2019.
Edition First edition.
Description 1 volume (unpaged) : color illustrations ; 30 cm
Call # J 641.3 W
Contents Tannen honig (pine honey) / Eric Carle -- Cheese / Benji Davies -- Cake / Isabelle Arsenault -- Ramen / Dan Santat -- Salad! / Greg Pizzoli -- Strawberry daifuku / Misa Saburi -- Berries / Brigette Barrager -- French fries / Laurie Keller -- Paella / Felicita Sala -- Chicken alfredo / Shannon Wright -- [Pizza] / Matthew Cordell -- Pitaya fruit / Juliet Menéndez -- Matzo ball soup / Karen Katz -- Ice cream / Aki
Summary Fourteen children's book artists draw their favorite foods and explain why they love them, using short stories, statements, and poems.
Subject Food preferences -- Juvenile literature.
Food -- Juvenile literature.
Artists -- Anecdotes -- Juvenile literature.
Food in art -- Juvenile literature.
Artists. (OCoLC)fst00817559
Food. (OCoLC)fst00930458
Food in art. (OCoLC)fst00930835
Food preferences. (OCoLC)fst00930981
Genre Anecdotes. (OCoLC)fst01423876
Informational works. (OCoLC)fst01919930
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Picture books. (OCoLC)fst01726789
Picture books.
Informational works.
Addl. Author Carle, Eric, contributor.
Aki, 1987- contributor.
Arsenault, Isabelle, 1978- contributor.
Barrager, Brigette, contributor.
Cordell, Matthew, 1975- contributor.
Davies, Benji, contributor.
Katz, Karen, contributor.
Keller, Laurie, contributor.
Menéndez, Juliet, contributor.
Pizzoli, Greg, contributor.
Saburi, Misa, contributor.
Sala, Felicita, contributor.
Santat, Dan, contributor.
Wright, Shannon (Illustrator), contributor.
Alt Title What is your favorite food?
ISBN 9781250295149
1250295149

Location CALL # Status Message
 Central 1st Fl - Juv Non-Fic  J 641.3 W    CHECK SHELVES  
 Cortelyou Juv Non-Fic  J 641.3 W    DUE 03-15-21  
 Crown Hts Juv Non-Fic  J 641.3 W    CHECK SHELVES  
 Ft Hamilton Juv Non-Fic  J 641.3 W    DUE 04-26-21  
 Highlawn Juv Non-Fic  J 641.3 W    CHECK SHELVES  
 Homecrest Juv Non-Fic  J 641.3 W    CHECK SHELVES  
 Homecrest Juv Non-Fic  J 641.3 W    CHECK SHELVES  
 Kensington Juv Non-Fic  J 641.3 W    CHECK SHELVES  
 Kings Bay Juv Non-Fic  J 641.3 W    CHECK SHELVES  
 Kings Hwy Juv Non-Fic  J 641.3 W    CHECK SHELVES