Item Image
Title Edgewise : a picture of Cookie Mueller / by Chloé Griffin ; illustrations and design in collaboration with Gwenaël Rattke.
Author Griffin, Chloé, author.
Publication Berlin, Germany : B_books, 2014.
Edition First edition.
Description 335 pages : illustrations (some color) ; 23 cm
Call # 791.43 MUELLER G
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 324-326) and index.
Summary Cookie Mueller (1949-1989) was a firecracker, a cult figure, a wild child, a writer, a go-go dancer, a mother and a queer icon. A child of suburban 1950s Maryland, she made her name first as an actress in the films of John Waters, and then as an art critic and columnist, a writer of hilarious stories and a maven of New York's downtown art world. Edgewise, by Berlin-based actress and writer Chloeʹ Griffin, tells the story of Cookie's life through an oral history composed of more than 80 interviews with the people who knew her, including John Waters, Mink Stole, Gary Indiana, Sharon Niesp, Max Mueller, Linda Yablonsky, Richard Hell, Amos Poe and Raymond Foye. The contributors take us from the late-1960s artist communes of Baltimore to 1970s Provincetown and New York, through 1980s Berlin and Positano. Along with the text, Edgewise includes artwork, unpublished photographs and archival material and photography by Philip-Lorca diCorcia, David Armstrong, Robert Mapplethorpe, Peter Hujar and others.
Subject Mueller, Cookie.
Mueller, Cookie -- Friends and associates -- Interviews.
Mueller, Cookie. (OCoLC)fst00313943
1900 - 1999
Motion picture actors and actresses -- United States -- Biography.
Authors, American -- 20th century -- Biography.
Alternative mass media -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
Alternative mass media. (OCoLC)fst00806152
Authors, American. (OCoLC)fst00821764
Friendship. (OCoLC)fst00935174
Motion picture actors and actresses. (OCoLC)fst01027096
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Interviews. (OCoLC)fst01423832
Alt Title Picture of Cookie Mueller
ISBN 3942214202
9783942214209 :

Location CALL # Status Message
 Central 3rd Fl - AMMS Non-Fic  791.43 MUELLER G    CHECK SHELVES  
 Dekalb Non-Fic  791.43 MUELLER G    DUE 04-28-21