Item Image
Title Beauty / TLA Releasing, Moonlighting Skoonheid Productions ; producer, Didier Costet ; scriptwriters, Oliver Hermanus, Didier Costet ; director, Oliver Hermanus.
Imprint [United States] : TLA Releasing, ©2012.
Description 1 videodisc (105 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
Call # DVD AFR MOVIE BEAUTY
System Req DVD, widescreen (2.35) presentation; 5.1 surround sound, 2.0 stereo., NTSC.
Note Dialogue in Afrikaans and English; English subtitles.
Title from container.
Cast Deon Lotz, Charlie Keegan, Michelle Scott, Albert Maritz, Sue Diepeveent.
Credits Music, Ben Ludik ; director of photography, Jamie Ramsay ; editor, George Hanmer ; scriptwriters, Oliver Hermanus, Didier Costet.
Note Originally released as a motion picture in 2011.
Summary Francois is a dutiful husband and father, but finds himself going through the motions of a loveless marriage while harboring a life-long secret. His sexual urges rise to the surface around a charming family friend, Christian. Francois soon embarks on a dark, unwavering journey of obsession that leads to a shocking and graphic conclusion.
Subject Married men -- Drama.
Adultery -- Drama.
Gay men -- Drama.
Secrecy -- Drama.
Adultery. (OCoLC)fst00797378
Gay men. (OCoLC)fst00939117
Married men. (OCoLC)fst01750266
Secrecy. (OCoLC)fst01110644
Genre Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films.
Addl. Author Costet, Didier, film producer, screenwriter.
Hermanus, Oliver, film director, screenwriter.
Lotz, Deon, actor.
Keegan, Charlie, actor.
Scott, Michelle, actor.
Ramsay, Jamie, director of photography.
Hanmer, George, editor of moving image work.
Ludik, Ben, composer (expression)
TLA Releasing (Firm)
Moonlighting Skoonheid Productions (Firm)
Note Original Afrikkan title: Skoonheid
ISBN 1934921688
9781934921685
Standard # 807839005875

Location CALL # Status Message
 Bushwick DVD  DVD AFR MOVIE BEAUTY    CHECK SHELVES  
 Dekalb DVD  DVD AFR MOVIE BEAUTY    CHECK SHELVES  
 Mapleton DVD  DVD AFR MOVIE BEAUTY    DUE 11-02-20  
 Marcy DVD  DVD AFR MOVIE BEAUTY    CHECK SHELVES  
 Mill Basin DVD  DVD AFR MOVIE BEAUTY    CHECK SHELVES  
 Paerdegat DVD  DVD AFR MOVIE BEAUTY    CHECK SHELVES  
 W Whitman DVD  DVD AFR MOVIE BEAUTY    CHECK SHELVES