Item Image
Title Cleopatra / Twentieth Century Fox ; screenplay by Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Ranald MacDougall, and Sidney Buchman ; produced by Walter Wanger ; directed by Joseph L. Mankiewicz.
Imprint Beverly Hills, CA : Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. : Distributed by Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, ©2005.
Edition 50th anniversary ed.
Description 2 videodiscs (248 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
digital optical surround Dolby digital 5.1 rda
NTSC rda
video file DVD video region 1 rda
Call # DVD MOVIE CLEOPATRA
System Req DVD, NTSC, region 1, widescreen (2.35:1) presentation; 5.1 Dolby surround (English), Dolby surround (French).
Note Closed-captioned. English or French dialogue; Spanish or English subtitles.
Cast Elizabeth Taylor, Richard Burton, Rex Harrison, Martin Landau, Roddy McDowall.
Credits Director of photography, Leon Shamroy; editor, Dorothy Spencer; music, Alex North.
Note Title from web page.
Based upon the histories of Plutarch, Suetonius, Appian, other ancient sources and "The life and times of Cleopatra" by C.M. Franzero.
Originally released as a motion picture in 1963.
Audience MPAA rating: G.
Summary Celebrate the 50th Anniversary of this epic-spectacle; its opulence and sweeping grandeur have never been more glorious. Elizabeth Taylor stars as Cleopatra, the glamorous and cunning queen of Egypt. To secure her hold on power, she seduces the rulers of Rome, only to meet her match in Marc Antony, played by Richard Burton. Their passionate romance could decide the fate of the world's greatest empires.
Note Special features: Audio commentary by Jack Brodsky, Martin Landau, Chris Mankiewicz, and Tom Mankiewicz.
Subject Cleopatra, Queen of Egypt, -30 B.C. -- Drama.
Antonius, Marcus, 83 B.C.?-30 B.C. -- Drama.
Caesar, Julius -- Drama.
Caesar, Julius -- Assassination -- Drama.
Plutarch -- Film adaptations.
Suetonius, approximately 69-approximately 122 -- Film adaptations.
Appianus, of Alexandria -- Film adaptations.
Franzero, Carlo Maria, 1892-1986 -- Film adaptations.
Antonius, Marcus, 83 B.C.?-30 B.C. (OCoLC)fst01804903
Appianus, of Alexandria. (OCoLC)fst00069435
Caesar, Julius. (OCoLC)fst00031693
Cleopatra, Queen of Egypt, -30 B.C. (OCoLC)fst01802070
Franzero, Carlo Maria, 1892-1986. (OCoLC)fst01819221
Plutarch. (OCoLC)fst00032370
Suetonius, approximately 69-approximately 122. (OCoLC)fst01849641
Actium, Battle of (31 B.C.) (OCoLC)fst00796265
Civil War (Rome : 43-31 B.C.) (OCoLC)fst01352313
Queens -- Egypt -- Drama.
Man-woman relationships -- Drama.
Heads of state -- Drama.
Actium, Battle of, 31 B.C. -- Drama.
Egypt -- History -- 332-30 B.C. -- Drama.
Rome -- History -- Civil War, 43-31 B.C. -- Drama.
Assassination. (OCoLC)fst00818962
Heads of state. (OCoLC)fst00952677
Man-woman relationships. (OCoLC)fst01007080
Queens. (OCoLC)fst01085637
Egypt. (OCoLC)fst01208755
Rome (Empire) (OCoLC)fst01204885
332-30 B.C
Genre Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Films for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710386
Historical films. (OCoLC)fst01710314
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Epic films.
Feature films.
Historical films.
Addl. Author Mankiewicz, Joseph L., writer, director.
MacDougall, Ranald, writer.
Buchman, Sidney, 1902-1975, writer.
Wanger, Walter, 1894-1968, producer.
Taylor, Elizabeth, 1932-2011, actor.
Burton, Richard, 1925-1984, actor.
Harrison, Rex, actor.
Landau, Martin, 1928-2017, actor.
McDowall, Roddy, actor.
Shamroy, Leon, 1901-1974, cinematographer.
Spencer, Dorothy, 1909-2002, editor.
North, Alex, editor.
Franzero, Carlo Maria, 1892-1986. Life and times of Cleopatra.
Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corporation.
Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, Inc.
Addl. Title Container of (work): Cleopatra (Motion picture : 1963)
ISBN 9786315034930
6315034934
Standard # 024543864400
024543864417
00024543864400 gtin-14

Location CALL # Status Message
 Kings Hwy DVD  DVD MOVIE CLEOPATRA    CHECK SHELVES  
 Midwood DVD  DVD MOVIE CLEOPATRA    CHECK SHELVES