62 results found. sorted by date .
Item Image
Title Fighting invisible tigers : stress management for teens / Earl Hipp.
Author Hipp, Earl, 1944- author.
Publication Minneapolis, MN : Free Spirit Publishing, [2019]
Edition Revised & updated fourth edition.
Description 137 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm
Call # 305.235 H
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents Stress 101 : the lowdown on invisible tigers -- The fight, flight, or freeze response -- Short- and long-term stress -- Coping strategies -- 10 myths and the truth about stress -- 10 tiger-taming techniques -- Some benefits of physical activity -- The fit formula for physical activity -- Why is eating healthy so important? -- Bad diet habits -- Why it can be hard to eat well -- What are relaxation techniques? -- Focused breathing -- Sitting in the calm -- Progressive muscle relaxation (PMR) -- Assertiveness skills -- The assert formula -- The importance of weaving a safety net -- The five levels of relationships -- Strengthening relationships -- Writing your own script -- Reaching your goals -- How time management can help you -- Setting priorities -- Time management tips -- Are you a risk taker? -- Start small and give yourself a chance to learn -- Avoiding perfectionism -- Find support and celebrate successes -- Decisions are powerful -- Making decisions when the pressure's on -- Managing peer pressure -- Seeing the upside -- Positive self-talk -- Lighten up -- First aid for tiger bites -- When is it time to get help?
Summary "Book for teens teaches proven techniques and stress management skills to face the rigors of growing up. Packed with useful information on how stress affects physical and emotional health, readers will learn assertiveness, positive self-talk, time management, how to avoid online drama, and more"-- Provided by publisher.
Audience Ages 11+
Subject Youth -- United States -- Life skills guides -- Juvenile literature.
Stress (Psychology) -- Juvenile literature.
Stress (Physiology) -- Juvenile literature.
Stress (Psychology) (OCoLC)fst01134918
Youth. (OCoLC)fst01183341
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Life skills guides. (OCoLC)fst01423810
Self-help publications. (OCoLC)fst01941328
Self-help publications.
Related To Online version: Hipp, Earl, 1944- Fighting invisible tigers. Revised & updated fourth edition. Minneapolis, MN : Free Spirit Publishing, [2019] 9781631984594 (DLC) 2019980912
ISBN 9781631984358
1631984357

Location CALL # Status Message
 Bay Ridge YA Non-Fic  305.235 H    CHECK SHELVES  
 Brighton B YA Non-Fic  305.235 H    CHECK SHELVES  
 Bushwick YA Non-Fic  305.235 H    CHECK SHELVES  
 Canarsie YA Non-Fic  305.235 H    CHECK SHELVES  
 Central 1st Fl - YA Non-Fic  305.235 H    CHECK SHELVES  
 Central 1st Fl - YA Non-Fic  305.235 H    CHECK SHELVES  
 Flatbush YA Non-Fic  305.235 H    CHECK SHELVES  
 Gravesend YA Non-Fic  305.235 H    CHECK SHELVES  
 Homecrest YA Non-Fic  305.235 H    CHECK SHELVES  
 Kings Hwy YA Non-Fic  305.235 H    CHECK SHELVES