142 results found. Sorted by relevance | date | title .
Item Image
Title Faces of Muhammad : Western perceptions of the prophet of Islam from the Middle Ages to today / John V. Tolan.
Author Tolan, John Victor, 1959- author.
Publication Princeton, NJ : Princeton University Press, [2019]
Copyright date ©2019
Description xii, 309 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm
Call # 297.6 T
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index
Summary Heretic and impostor or reformer and statesman? The contradictory Western visions of Muhammad. In European culture, Muhammad has been vilified as a heretic, an impostor, and a pagan idol. But these aren't the only images of the Prophet of Islam that emerge from Western history. Commentators have also portrayed Muhammad as a visionary reformer and an inspirational leader, statesman, and lawgiver. In Faces of Muhammad, John Tolan provides a comprehensive history of these changing, complex, and contradictory visions. Starting from the earliest calls to the faithful to join the Crusades against the "Saracens," he traces the evolution of Western conceptions of Muhammad through the Reformation, the Enlightenment, and the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, and up to the present day. Faces of Muhammad reveals a lengthy tradition of positive portrayals of Muhammad that many will find surprising. To Reformation polemicists, the spread of Islam attested to the corruption of the established Church, and prompted them to depict Muhammad as a champion of reform. In revolutionary England, writers on both sides of the conflict drew parallels between Muhammad and Oliver Cromwell, asking whether the prophet was a rebel against legitimate authority or the bringer of a new and just order. Voltaire first saw Muhammad as an archetypal religious fanatic but later claimed him as an enemy of superstition. To Napoleon, he was simply a role model: a brilliant general, orator, and leader. The book shows that Muhammad wears so many faces in the West because he has always acted as a mirror for its writers, their portrayals revealing more about their own concerns than the historical realities of the founder of Islam.
Contents Mahomet the idol -- Trickster and heresiarch -- Pseudoprophet of the Moors -- Prophet of the Turks -- Republication revolutionary in renaissance England -- The enlightenment prophet : reformer and legislator -- Lawgiver, statesman, hero: the Romantics' prophet -- A Jewish Muhammad? The view from Jewish communities of nineteenth-century Central Europe -- Prophet of an Abrahamic faith -- Conclusion.
Subject Muḥammad, Prophet, -632 -- Public opinion.
Islam -- Western countries -- Public opinion.
Islamic countries -- Relations -- Europe.
Europe -- Relations -- Islamic countries.
Christianity and other religions -- Islam.
Muḥammad, Prophet, -632. (OCoLC)fst01836298
International relations. (OCoLC)fst00977053
Islam -- Public opinion. (OCoLC)fst00979824
Public opinion. (OCoLC)fst01082785
Europe. (OCoLC)fst01245064
Islamic countries. (OCoLC)fst01244130
Western countries. (OCoLC)fst01302083
ISBN 0691167060
9780691167060

Location CALL # Status Message
 Clarendon Non-Fic  297.6 T    DUE 03-15-21  
 Kings Hwy Non-Fic  297.6 T    CHECK SHELVES