142 results found. Sorted by relevance | date | title .
Item Image
Title The decline of magic : Britain in the Enlightenment / Michael Hunter.
Author Hunter, Michael, 1949- author.
Publication New Haven : Yale University Press, [2020]
Copyright date ©2020
Description 1 online resource (265 pages)
Call # eBOOK
Contents Cover page; Halftitle page; Title page; Copyright page; CONTENTS; PREFACE; ILLUSTRATIONS; ABBREVIATIONS; introduction; Background; The Scientific Revolution and the Supernatural; 'Atheism' and its Significance; The Current Volume; chapter one JOHN WAGSTAFFE, WITCHCRAFT AND THE NATURE OF RESTORATION FREE-THOUGHT; John Wagstaffe's The Question of Witchcraft Debated (1669); Wagstaffe's Impact and Legacy; chapter two FROM THE DEISTS TO FRANCIS HUTCHINSON; The Deists and Magic; Free-thought and the Response to it; Francis Hutchinson and Changing Orthodoxy
Chapter three THE AMBIVALENCE OF THE EARLY ROYAL SOCIETYSome Examples; The Society's 'Policy' and its Rationale; The Royal Society in Eighteenth- century Debates; The Making of a Myth; chapter four THE 'DRUMMER OF TEDWORTH'; John Mompesson and the Poltergeist; Early Reactions to the Case; Enter Joseph Glanvill; Glanvill versus the Wits; The Aftermath and the Problem of Fraud; chapter five THE ENLIGHTENMENT REJECTION OF MAGIC; John Beaumont and Sir Hans Sloane; Magic and the Doctors; Debates on the Miraculous; Scepticism and the Enlightenment; chapter six SECOND SIGHT IN SCOTLAND
Boyle and Second SightBoyle's Legacy; Second Sight Debunked; The Realm of the Imagination; conclusion THE 'DECLINE OF MAGIC' RECONSIDERED; appendix i THE 'DRUMMER OF TEDWORTH'; appendix ii JOSHUA WALKER'S PAPER ON SECOND SIGHT; ENDNOTES; INDEX
Summary A new history which overturns the received wisdom that science displaced magic in Enlightenment Britain In early modern Britain, belief in prophecies, omens, ghosts, apparitions and fairies was commonplace. Among both educated and ordinary people the absolute existence of a spiritual world was taken for granted. Yet in the eighteenth century such certainties were swept away. Credit for this great change is usually given to science - and in particular to the scientists of the Royal Society. But is this justified? Michael Hunter argues that those pioneering the change in attitude were not scientists but freethinkers. While some scientists defended the reality of supernatural phenomena, these sceptical humanists drew on ancient authors to mount a critique both of orthodox religion and, by extension, of magic and other forms of superstition. Even if the religious heterodoxy of such men tarnished their reputation and postponed the general acceptance of anti-magical views, slowly change did come about. When it did, this owed less to the testing of magic than to the growth of confidence in a stable world in which magic no longer had a place.
Note Print version record.
Subject Occultism -- Great Britain -- History -- 17th century.
Occultism -- Great Britain -- History -- 18th century.
Spiritualism -- Great Britain -- History -- 17th century.
Spiritualism -- Great Britain -- History -- 18th century.
Enlightenment -- Great Britain.
Science and magic -- History.
Faith and reason -- History.
HISTORY -- Europe -- Great Britain -- General.
Enlightenment. (OCoLC)fst00912527
Faith and reason. (OCoLC)fst00919959
Occultism. (OCoLC)fst01043123
Science and magic. (OCoLC)fst01108531
Spiritualism. (OCoLC)fst01130170
Great Britain. (OCoLC)fst01204623
1600-1799
Genre History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Electronic books.
Addl. Author OverDrive, Inc., distributor.
Related To Print version: Hunter, Michael. Decline of Magic : Britain in the Enlightenment. New Haven : Yale University Press, ©2020 9780300243581
ISBN 0300249462
9780300249460 (electronic bk.)

Location CALL # Status Message
 Electronic Resource  eBOOK    ONLINE  (ONLINE)