593 results found. Sorted by relevance | date | title .
Item Image
Title Jackie Robinson / a Florentine Films production ; produced in association with Major League Baseball, WETA, Washington, D.C. ; directed by Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon ; written by David McMahon & Sarah Burns ; produced by Sarah Burns, David McMahon, Ken Burns.
Publication [Arlington, Virginia] : PBS, [2016]
Distribution [Arlington, Virginia] : Distributed by PBS Distribution, [2016]
Copyright date ©2016
Description 2 videodiscs (approximately 240 min.) : sound, color with black and white sequences ; 4 3/4 in.
4 3/4 in. stamping naf
digital optical stereo surround rda
widescreen
NTSC rda
video file DVD video region 1 rda
Biographical television programs. lcgft
Call # DVD B ROBINSON J
Series WGBY DVD Collection
System Req DVD; NTSC; region 1; widescreen presentation; 5.1 surround (English) and 2.0 stereo (English, Spanish).
Note Closed-captioned; English and Spanish language tracks; with optional English and Spanish subtitles for the deaf and hearing impaired (SDH); audio-described in English (DVI).
Performer Narrator, Keith David ; voice of Jackie Robinson, Jamie Foxx.
Credits Editors, Lewis Erskine, George O'Donnell, Ted Raviv, Michael Levine ; cinematographers, Buddy Squires, Allen Moore, Stephen McCarthy, Tom Mason ; original music, Wynton Marsalis, Doug Wamble.
Note Wide screen.
Originally broadcast as a television documentary in 2016.
Audience Rating: TV-PG.
Summary Tells of the story of Jack Roosevelt Robinson, a sharecropper's son who elevated an entire race and country when he broke Major League Baseball's color barrier in 1947. The film illuminates Robinson's place as a leader and icon of the civil rights movement whose exemplary life and aspirational message of equality continues to inspire generations of Americans. Includes interviews with family members and rarely-seen photographs and film footage.
Note Special features (disc 2): The Anderson Monarchs; outtakes; a conversation with the filmmakers.
Contents Disc 1. Part one. Prologue -- Introduction -- Determined to have a home -- Big man on campus -- Two separate societies -- Villagers -- A very pragmatic man -- Race man -- A level playing field -- Us against the world -- Hope and tension -- Lonliest man in sports -- What did Jackie do? -- Myth made to feel different -- A price to pay ; Disc 2. Part two. Prologue -- Introduction -- Call me Jackie -- The tallest tree -- I've got two cheeks -- The creeping terror -- A righteous emotion -- Our house -- We got it now! -- A tear grows in Brooklyn -- Jackie disciples -- More than patient -- His own man -- Chaos in the house -- Bigger than life -- A watershed moment -- We will not stand silently -- In the fight -- What could I have done? -- Last dash.
Access Classroom use may be subject to licensing restrictions.
Subject Robinson, Jackie, 1919-1972.
Robinson, Jackie, 1919-1972. (OCoLC)fst00046870
African American baseball players -- Biography.
Baseball players -- United States -- Biography.
Discrimination in sports -- United States -- History.
Political activists -- United States -- Biography.
Civil rights workers -- United States -- Biography.
African American baseball players. (OCoLC)fst00799042
Baseball players. (OCoLC)fst00828007
Civil rights workers. (OCoLC)fst00862721
Discrimination in sports. (OCoLC)fst00895130
Political activists. (OCoLC)fst01069192
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre DVD-Video discs.
Biographical television programs. (OCoLC)fst01726117
Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
Documentary television programs. (OCoLC)fst01710387
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Nonfiction television programs. (OCoLC)fst01710270
Video recordings for people with visual disabilities. (OCoLC)fst01710451
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Biographical television programs.
Addl. Author Burns, Ken, 1953- television director, screenwriter, television producer.
Burns, Sarah, 1982- television director, screenwriter, television producer.
McMahon, David, 1976- television director, screenwriter, television producer.
David, Keith, narrator.
Foxx, Jamie, voice actor.
Erskine, Lewis, editor of moving image work.
Raviv, Ted, editor of moving image work.
O'Donnell, George (Film editor), editor of moving image work.
Squires, Buddy, director of photography.
Marsalis, Wynton, 1961- composer (expression)
Wamble, Doug, composer (expression)
Florentine Films, production company.
WETA-TV (Television station : Washington, D.C.), production company.
Major League Baseball (Organization), production company.
Public Broadcasting Service (U.S.), broadcaster, publisher.
PBS Distribution (Firm), film distributor.
Addl. Title Container of (work): Jackie Robinson (Television program : 2016)
Container of (expression): Jackie Robinson (Television program : 2016). Spanish.
ISBN 9781627896184
162789618X
0841887027557
Standard # 841887027557

Location CALL # Status Message
 Carroll Gdn DVD  DVD B ROBINSON J    CHECK SHELVES  
 Central 2nd Fl - BKLYN Coll DVD  DVD B ROBINSON J    LIB USE ONLY  (LIB USE ONLY)
 Crown Hts DVD  DVD B ROBINSON J    CHECK SHELVES  
 Kensington DVD  DVD B ROBINSON J    CHECK SHELVES