46 results found. Sorted by relevance | date | title .
Item Image
Title The secret life of pets / Illumination Entertainment ; Universal Pictures presents a Chris Meledandri production ; directed by Chris Renaud ; produced by Chris Meledandri, p.g.a., Janet Healy, p.g.a. ; written by Cinco Paul & Ken Daurio and Brian Lynch ; co-directed by Yarrow Cheney.
Publication Universal City, CA : Universal Pictures Home Entertainment, [2016]
Copyright date ©2016
Description 1 videodisc (87 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
4 3/4 in. rda
digital optical surround Dolby Digital 5.1 Dolby Atmos Dolby Audio 7.1 rda
digital optical stereo Dolby Digital 2.0 rda
widescreen (1.85:1) rda
NTSC rda
video file DVD video region 1 rda
Motion picture
Call # DVD J MOVIE SECRET
System Req DVD, NTSC, region 1 ; anamorphic widescreen (1.85:1); Dolby Digital 2.0 stereo, Dolby Digital 5.1 surround.
Note English, Spanish or French dialogue; Spanish or French subtitles; subtitled for the deaf and hard of hearing; described video.
Title from disc surface.
Performer Voices of: Louis C.K., Eric Stonestreet, Kevin Hart, Jenny Slate, Ellie Kemper, Albert Brooks, Lake Bell, Dana Carvey, Hannibal Buress, Chris Renaud, Steve Coogan, Sandra Echeverria, Jaime Camil, Bobby Moynihan.
Credits Written by Brian Lynch, Cinco Paul, Ken Daurio ; directed by Chris Renaud, Yarrow Cheney ; Music, Alexandre Desplat ; editor, Ken Schretzmann.
Note Originally released as a motion picture in 2016.
Aspect ratio 1.85:1.
Audience MPAA rating: PG; for action and some rude humor.
OFRB rating: G.
Summary A hilarious comedy about the lives our pets lead after we leave for work or school each day. Max, a terrier, has his favorite-pet status turned upside-down when his owner takes in a stray named Duke.
Note Special features: The humans that brought you pets ; Animals can talk : meet the actors ; All about the pets ; Hairstylist to the dogs ; The best of Snowball ; "Lovely day" lyric video ; Hot Dog sing-along ; Fandango Brian the Minion on Pets ; GoPro The secret life of pets ; Illumination presents Sing trailer ; Mini-movies [Norman TV ; Weenie ; Mower minions ; The making of mini-movies].
Contents The secret life of pets -- Featurettes. Norman TV -- Weenie -- Mower Minions.
Access Educational and home use only.
Subject Human-animal relationships -- Drama.
Aggressive behavior in animals -- Drama.
Lost animals -- Drama.
Gangs -- Drama.
Friendship -- Drama.
Dogs -- Drama.
Dog adoption -- Drama.
Dog rescue -- Drama.
Dog owners -- Drama.
Pet owners -- Drama.
Pets -- Drama.
Cats -- Drama.
Domestic animals -- Drama.
New York (State) -- Drama.
Pets -- Juvenile films.
Pets -- Juvenile drama.
Manhattan (New York, N.Y.) -- Juvenile drama.
Pet owners. (OCoLC)fst01059167
Human-animal relationships. (OCoLC)fst00963482
Gangs. (OCoLC)fst00937695
Friendship. (OCoLC)fst00935174
Domestic animals. (OCoLC)fst00896543
Dogs. (OCoLC)fst00896265
Dog rescue. (OCoLC)fst00896204
Dog owners. (OCoLC)fst00896198
Dog adoption. (OCoLC)fst00896183
Cats. (OCoLC)fst00849374
Aggressive behavior in animals. (OCoLC)fst00800260
Pets. (OCoLC)fst01059908
New York (State) (OCoLC)fst01210280
New York (State) -- New York -- Manhattan. (OCoLC)fst01312688
Genre Feature films.
Animated films.
Action and adventure films.
Children's films.
Comedy films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Video recordings for people with visual disabilities.
Action and adventure films. (OCoLC)fst01710568
Children's films. (OCoLC)fst01920781
Comedy films. (OCoLC)fst01710291
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Video recordings for people with visual disabilities. (OCoLC)fst01710451
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Addl. Author Renaud, Chris, film director, voice actor.
Cheney, Yarrow, film director.
Lynch, Brian (Brian Michael), 1973- screenwriter.
Paul, Cinco, screenwriter.
Daurio, Ken, screenwriter.
C. K., Louis, voice actor.
Stonestreet, Eric, 1971- voice actor.
Hart, Kevin, 1979- voice actor.
Slate, Jenny, 1982- voice actor.
Kemper, Ellie, 1980- voice actor.
Brooks, Albert, 1947- voice actor.
Bell, Lake, 1979- voice actor.
Carvey, Dana, voice actor.
Buress, Hannibal, voice actor.
Coogan, Steve, voice actor.
Echeverría, Sandra, 1984- voice actor.
Camil, Jaime, voice actor.
Moynihan, Bobby, 1977- voice actor.
Meledandri, Chris, film producer.
Healy, Janet, film producer.
Desplat, Alexandre, composer (expression)
Schretzmann, Ken, editor of moving image work.
Universal Pictures (Firm), presenter.
Illumination Entertainment, production company.
Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (Firm), film distributor.
Addl. Title Container of (work): Secret life of pets (Motion picture)
Container of (expression): Secret life of pets (Motion picture). Spanish.
Container of (expression): Secret life of pets (Motion picture). French.
ISBN 9786316586230
631658623X
Standard # 025192317262
025192317170
025192317200
00025192317170 gtin-14

Location CALL # Status Message
 Bay Ridge J DVD  DVD J MOVIE SECRET    DUE 03-06-21  
 Brighton B J DVD  DVD J MOVIE SECRET    DUE 03-11-21  
 Brighton B J DVD  DVD J MOVIE SECRET    CHECK SHELVES  
 Brighton B J DVD  DVD J MOVIE SECRET    CHECK SHELVES  
 Brownsville J DVD  DVD J MOVIE SECRET    CHECK SHELVES  
 Brownsville J DVD  DVD J MOVIE SECRET    CHECK SHELVES  
 Bushwick J DVD  DVD J MOVIE SECRET    CHECK SHELVES  
 Central 1st Fl - Juv DVD  DVD J MOVIE SECRET    CHECK SHELVES  
 Central 3rd Fl - Literacy  DVD J MOVIE SECRET    LIB USE ONLY  
 Clinton Hill Juv DVD  DVD J MOVIE SECRET    CHECK SHELVES