Item Image
Title The shape of lies / Rachel Abbott ; przełożył, Adrian Napieralski.
Author Abbott, Rachel, 1952- author.
Publication Poznoń [Poland] : FILIA, 2019.
Copyright date © 2019
Edition Wydanie I.
Description 423 pages ; 21 cm.
Call # POL FIC ABBOTT
Series DCI Tom Douglas ; 8
Abbott, Rachel. DCI Tom Douglas ; 8.
Note First published in English, in London, England, by Black Dot Publishing, in 2019, as: The shape of lies.
Summary "Yesterday, Scott was dead. Today, he's back. And Anna doesn't believe in ghosts. Scott was Anna's boyfriend. She loved him, but he ruined her life. When he died, she should have been free, but today Scott is on the radio, threatening to spill her secrets. Anna is a mother, a wife, and head teacher of a primary school. And she's a good liar. She made one mistake, and now she is having to pay for it. Scott is the only person who knows the truth about her past, but how can he be alive? Soon, DCI Tom Douglas is going to knock on her door looking for answers. But Anna is already running scared: from the man she loved; the man she watched die; the man who has come back to life. She has one week to find him. One week to stop him." -- goodreads.com
"Wczoraj Scott był martwy. Dzisiaj wrócił. Ale Anna nie wierzy w duchy. Scott był chłopakiem Anny. Kochała go, ale on zrujnował jej życie. Kiedy umarł, powinna poczuć wolność, jednak dzisiaj, czternaście lat później - Scott przez radio grozi, że ujawni jej mroczny sekret. Anna popełniła jeden błąd i teraz przyjdzie jej za niego słono zapłacić. Scott jest jedyną osobą, która zna prawdę, ale jakim cudem żyje? Wkrótce odpowiedzi będzie szukał Tom Douglas. Jednak Anna ucieka w panice: przed mężczyzną, którego kochała, przed mężczyzną, którego śmierć widziała na własne oczy; przed mężczyzną, który powrócił do żywych. I ma tylko tydzień, by go znaleźć i zatrzymać." -- also from goodreads.com
Note In Polish.
Subject Mythomania -- Fiction.
Honesty -- Fiction.
Murder -- Investigation -- England -- Manchester -- Fiction.
Women murderers -- England -- Manchester -- Fiction.
Men -- England -- Manchester -- Death -- Fiction.
Police -- England -- Manchester -- Fiction.
Honesty. (OCoLC)fst00959910
Murder -- Investigation. (OCoLC)fst01029788
Mythomania. (OCoLC)fst01031926
Police. (OCoLC)fst01068398
Women murderers. (OCoLC)fst01178169
England -- Manchester. (OCoLC)fst01212972
Genre Detective and mystery fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726581
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Detective and mystery fiction.
Addl. Author Napieralski, Adrian, translator.
ISBN 9788380758261
8380758269
1 hold on first copy returned of 2 copies

Location CALL # Status Message
 Greenpoint WL  POL FIC ABBOTT    IN PROCESS  
 Leonard WL  POL FIC ABBOTT    DUE 03-15-21