Item Image
Title Counting sheep: Calpurnia Tate, girl vet / Jacqueline Kelly ; illustrated by Teagan White and Jennifer L. Meyer.
Author Kelly, Jacqueline.
Publication New York : Henry Holt and Company, 2017.
Edition First edition.
Description 1 online resource.
text file
Call # eBOOK
Series Calpurnia Tate, Girl Vet ; [bk. 2]
Kelly, Jacqueline. Calpurnia Tate, girl vet ; bk. 2.
Summary In rural Texas in 1901, thirteen-year-old Callie nurses a butterfly with a broken wing and delivers a baby lamb, despite her mother's disapproval of Callie's "unladylike behavior."
Note Print version record and CIP data provided by publisher; resource not viewed.
Subject Veterinarians -- Juvenile fiction.
Naturalists -- Juvenile fiction.
Sex role -- Juvenile fiction.
Families -- Texas -- Juvenile fiction.
Texas -- History -- 1846-1950 -- Juvenile fiction.
JUVENILE FICTION -- Animals -- General.
JUVENILE FICTION -- Historical -- United States -- 20th Century.
Genre Electronic books.
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Subject 1846-1950
Families. (OCoLC)fst01728849
Naturalists. (OCoLC)fst01034543
Sex role. (OCoLC)fst01114598
Veterinarians. (OCoLC)fst01165847
Texas. (OCoLC)fst01210336
Addl. Author White, Teagan.
Meyer, Jennifer L.
OverDrive, Inc.
Related To Print version: Kelly, Jacqueline. Counting sheep: Calpurnia Tate, girl vet. First edition. New York : Henry Holt and Company, 2017 9781627798709 (DLC) 2016002104
ISBN 9781627798716 (Ebook)
1627798714 (Ebook)

Location CALL # Status Message
 Electronic Resource  eBOOK    ONLINE  (ONLINE)